ABSTRACT
[…] specification is quintessential for receiving substantive patent rights as “the
test for sufficiency is whether the disclosure of the application relied upon reasonably
conveys to those skilled in the art that the inventor had possession of the
claimed subject matter as of the filing date.”[40] For AEIs, it is important
to verify how humans are involved in different aspects of its conceptualization
and constructive reduction to practice[41].
Lately,
some aberrations are observed in making true admissions for AI related patent specifications.
Though, 35 U.S.C. Section 103 states: “Patentability shall not be negated by
the manner in which the invention was made”, AI machines may be sometimes
deployed to invent en masse thousands
of alternative patent applications or defensive publications merely by
linguistic manipulation[42]. This form of
non-inventive claiming can rattle the current patent landscape especially when